Special Olympics Florida

Manatee County

2016 County Games

On February 27, 2016 County Bocce  held at Trailer Estate Mobile Park Bocce Courts,

 icon-bocce     Bocce

Congratulations to the following athletes.

Melissa Arnold – 2nd place

Robert Blake – 1st place

Karen Dyr – 2nd place

Melissa Fazio – 2nd place

Kirsten Griggs – 1st place

Nicole Hanzlik – 1st place

Daniel Hodges – 1st place

Kristen Hussey – 2nd place

Kathryn Lenski- 1st place

Jessica Storti – 1st place

Dawn Lee Thompson – 2nd place

Coach  – Pam Fazio

County Bocce - Group

On March 6, 2016 County Summer Games was held at Bayshore High School for Athletics and Tennis

icon-athletics    ATHLETICS

Congratulations to the following athletes.

Nicole Barus – 100 M Run- 2nd place

Shot put – 2nd place

Jacylen Benzing – 800M Walk – 1st place

400M Walk – 1st place

Matthew Brooks – 100M Run – 1st place

200M Run – 1st place

4 X100M Relay – 1st place

Olivia Bryant – 50 M Run – 1st place

Softball Throw – 1st place

Jason Ervoes – 100 M Run – 1st place

Shot put – 1st place

Timothy Kargie – 25 M Assisted Walk – 1st place

50 M Assisted Walk – 1st place

Joseph McCracken – 100M Run – 1st place

Shot put- 1st place

Justin McGee- 100M Run -2nd place

200M Run – 2nd place

4 X 100M Relay – 1st place

Kirsty Merchant – 100M Run – 1st Place

Shot put – 1st place

Sean Roman- 100M Run – 1st place

200M Run – 1st place

400 X 100M Relay – 1st place

Kevin Romines – 100M Run – 1st place

Shot put -1st place

Carter Searcy – 100M Run – 1st place

Shot put -2nd place

4 X 100M Relay – 1st place

Coach:  Brittany Taylor

icon-tennis     Tennis

Joey Baar – Red Ball 2 Singles – 1st place

Justin Bear – Orange Ball Single – 2nd place

Orange Ball Doubles – 1st place

Shina Berzins- Red Ball Singles 1 – 1st place

Corey Darr – Yellow Ball Singles – 1st place

Charles (Jeff) Gartman – Orange Ball Singles – 1st place

Orange Ball Doubles – 1st place

Jessica  Hardin – Red Ball Skills with UPS – 1 st place

Eleanor Quaid – Red Ball Skills with UPS – 1st place

Timothy Rabbu – Yellow Ball 1 Singles – 1st place

Ryan Smith – Yellow Ball 2 Singles – 1st Place

Jamie Spencer – Red Ball 1 Singles – 2nd place

Coaches: Jeff Bear, Mary Lou Bear Becky Meissner  and Ray Meissner

County Tennis

2016 AREA GAMES

icon-bocce     March 12, 2016 Bocce had Area Games in Cape Coral

Congratulations to the following athletes.

Melissa Arnold – 1st place

Robert Blake – 2nd place

Karen Dyr – 2nd place

Melissa Fazio – 1st place

Kirsten Griggs – 2nd place

Nicole Hanzlik – 2nd place

Daniel Hodges – 2nd place

Kristen Hussey – 1st place

Jessica Storti – 2nd place

Dawn Lee Thompson – 2nd place

Area Bocce- group

On March 19, 2016 Area Summer Games was held in Naples

Congratulations to the following athletes.

 

icon-athletics      Athletics

Nicole Barus – 100 M Run –  4th place

Shot Put – 2nd place

Jacquelyn Benzing- 400 M Walk- 1st Place

800 M Walk – 2nd Place

Mathews Brooks – 100 M Run- 1st Place

200 M Run – 1st Place

4 X 100 M Relay – 1st Place

Olivia Bryant – 50 M Run – 1st Place

Softball Throw – 1st Place

Jason Ervoes – 100 M Run – 1st Place

Shot Put – 1st Place

Timothy Kargie – 25 M Assisted Walk – 1st Place

50 M Assisted Walk – 1st Place

Joseph McCracken – 100 M Run – 3rd Place

Shot Put – 1st Place

Justin McGee- 100 M Run – 1st Place

200 M Run – 1st Place

4 X 100 M Relay – 1st Place

Kristy Merchant – 100 M Run – 3rd Place

Shot Put – 1st Place

Sean Roman – 100 M Run – 2nd Place

200 M Run – 2nd Place

4 X 100 M Relay – 1st Place

Kevin Romines – 100 M Run – 3rd Place

Shot Put – 1st Place

Carter Searcy – 100 M Run – 4th Place

Shot Put – 2nd Place

4 X 100 M Relay – 1st Place

Coaches: Brecca Crawford, Eileen Merchant & Brittany Taylor

icon-tennis  Tennis

Joey Baar – Singles Red Ball 2  – 1st Place

Justin Bear – Singles Orange Ball – 3rd Place

Double Orange Ball – 2nd Place

Shina Berzins – Singles Red Ball 1 – 2nd Place

Corey Darr- Singles Yellow Ball 1 – 3rd Place

Jeffery (Charles) Gartman- Singles Orange Ball – 2nd Place

Double Orange Ball – 2nd Place

Eleanor Quaid – Individual Skills with UPS- 1st Place

Timothy Rubbu – Singles Yellow Ball -3rd Place

Ryan Smith – Singles Yellow Ball 2  – 1st Place

Jamie Spencer – Singles Red Ball 1 – 1st Place

Coaches: Jeff Bear, Mary Lou Bear , Becky Meissner & Ray Meissner

 

On May 21st and 22nd the 2016 State Summer Games where held at ESPN Wide World of Sports

Congratulations to the following athletes.

icon-athletics  Athletics

Matthew Brooks- 100M Run – Gold Medal — 200M Run – Gold Medal

4 X100M Relay – BronzeMedal

Justin McGee — 100M Run – 7th Place — 200M Run – Bronze Medal

4X100M Relay – Bronze Medal

Kristy Merchant – 100M Run – Silver Medal — Shot Put – Silver Medal

Lofton Searcy – 100M Run – Bronze Medal — Shot Put – Bronze Medal

4X100M Relay – Bronze Medal

Sean Roman – 100M Run – 5th Place — 200M Run- Gold Medal

4X100M Relay – Bronze Medal

Coach: Brittany Taylor

2016 track athletes

icon-bocce  Bocce

Melissa Fazio – Singles – Bronze Medal

Coach: Autumn Bedwell

 

icon-soccer  Unified Soccer

Manatee Gold Crushers – Silver Medal

Coach: Sy Pilz

icon-tennis Tennis

Red Ball Singles 1- Shina Berzins – 5th Place
Jamie Spencer – 4th Place
Red Ball Singles 2- Joey Baar – Silver Medal
Orange Ball – Charlie Gartman – Bronze


Yellow Ball 1 – Tim Rabbu – Bronze Medal


Yellow Ball 2 – Ryan Smith – Gold Medal

Coaches: Jeff Bear , Ray Meissner and Becky Meissner

 

 

 

icon-volleyballUnified Volleyball

Serves You Right- Bronze Medal

Coach: Joni Burnett

2016 serves you right players

icon-volleyball  Traditional Volleyball
Bumping Maniacs – Bronze Medal

Coach: Angela bedwell


Tree Frogs – Bronze Medal

Coach: Tom Chaise

 

   icon-aquatics    2016 County Swim

10M Assisted Swim Tim Kargie – 1st place

15M Flotation Race – Walker Christensen – 1st place

Shannon Punzak – 1st place

Keri Milder – 1 st place

Rosa Zamarippa – 1st place

15M Unassisted Swim – Ivan Medina – 1st place

Kevin Romines – 1st place

Zak Barlow- 1st place

Jimmy Frawley – 1st place

Ashley Elms – 1st place

Nicole Barus – 1st place

Paola Reyes- 1st place

Jessica Hardin – 1st place

15M Walk- Patty Wiliford – Participate ribbon

Joseph McCracken – 1st place

25M Freestyle – Brandon Cartwright – 1st place

Eric Garvin – 1st place

Andrew Jolley – 1st place

Charles Smith – 1st place

Chris Spangler – 1st place

Chris Bennett – 2nd place

Brain Bartus – 1st place

Roger Boudreau – 2nd place

Jamison Hernandez – 1st place

Danielle Wilkins – 1st place

Ellen Brown — 1st place

Melissa Fazio – 1st place

Hannah Smith – 2nd place

Kristy Merchant – 1st place

Kirsten Griggs – 1st place

25M Backstroke – Eric Garvin – 1st place

Charles Smith – 1st place

Brain Bartus – 1st place

Chris Spangler – 1st place

Roger Boudreau – 1st place

Danielle Wilkins – 1st plce

Melissa Fazio – 1st place

Kirsten Griggs – 1st place

Kristy Merchant – 2nd place

Hannah Smith – 1st place

25M ButterflyIsrael Quiming – 1st place

50M Butterfly- Tracie Dyr – 1st place

Joshua Meyer – 1st place

Jacylen Brownfield – 1st place

50M Breaststroke – Marc Acquaro – 1st place

Amanda Walsh – 1st place

50M Freestyle – Tracie Dyr – 1st place

Karen Dyr – 1st place

Amanda Walsh – 1st place

Marc Acquaro – 1st place

Israel Quiming – 1st place

Joshua  Meyer – 1st place

100M Individual Medley – Jacylen Brownfield – 1st place

Karen Dyr – 1st place

100M Freestyle Meghan Sisko – 1st place

Jamie Spencer – 1st place

Tim Freed – 1st place

100M BackstrokeMeghan Sisko – 1st place

200M Freestyle – Jamie Spencer – 1st place

Tim Freed – 1st place