USA Games – Seattle – July 1-6, 2018

More than 2,700 participants representing all 50 states and the District of Columbia, along with the support of tens of thousands of volunteers and spectators, competed in 14 Olympic-type team and individual sports.

The 2018 Special Olympics USA Games celebrated the Special Olympics movement and its 50th anniversary, promoted the ideals of acceptance and inclusion through sport, and showcased the athleticism and abilities of people with intellectual disabilities, while highlighting Special Olympics’ work in sport, education, health and community-building. 

ESPN’s coverage of the 2018 Special Olympics USA Games in Seattle began July 1 with a live two-and-a-half hour special on ABC capturing the inspiration, pageantry, performances and special guests of the USA Games Opening Ceremony.  Kevin Negandhi hosted ESPN’s coverage of the Opening Ceremony, and anchored its nightly coverage throughout the Games, bringing viewers the stories, competition, and interviews.

Day/Date Program Time (ET) Network
Sun, July 1 2018 Special Olympics USA Games Opening Ceremony
 
Watch replay
3:30 p.m. ABC
 
Mon, July 2 2018 Special Olympics USA Games
Watch replay
6 p.m. ESPN2
  Special Olympics Swimming
Watch replay
5 p.m. ESPN3
 
Tue, July 3 2018 Special Olympics USA Games
Watch replay
6 p.m. ESPN2
  Special Olympics Swimming
Watch replay
4:30 p.m. ESPN3
 
Wed, July 4 2018 Special Olympics USA Games
Show included Tennis and Stand Up Paddle segments featuring Team Florida athletes!
Watch replay
5 p.m. ESPN2
  Special Olympics Swimming
Watch replay
1 p.m. ESPN3
 
Thu, July 5 2018 Special Olympics USA Games
Watch replay
6 p.m. ESPN2
  Special Olympics Swimming
Watch replay
4:30 p.m. ESPN3
 
Fri, July 6 2018 Special Olympics USA Games
Watch replay
6 p.m. ESPN2
 
Sun, July 8 2018 Special Olympics USA Games
Watch replay
2 p.m. ABC

Team Florida

Team Florida competed in all 14 sports:  Athletics (track & field), Basketball, Bowling, Bocce, Flag Football, Golf, Gymnastics, Powerlifting, Soccer, Softball, Stand Up Paddle, Swimming, Tennis, and Volleyball…and brought home a total of 133 awards, including 93 medals and 40 ribbons!