Special Olympics Florida

Pinellas County

Our Sport

Each sports season lasts approximately 3-4 months with at least 8 weeks of training and three levels of competition: County, Area, and State.

Complete Special Olympics Florida athlete registration forms and email completed forms to registration@specialolympicspinellas.org  (put “Athlete Registration” in the subject line).

  • Athletics (Track and Field) (December – May)
  • Basketball (October – February)
  • Bocce (December – May)
  • Bowling (July – November)
    Registered Training Program:
    Dunedin Bowling, 405 Patricia Ave., Dunedin
    Sundays, 9:00 – 11:00 am
    Contact:  Cydni Weiner, 813-857-8685
  • Cycling (January – May)
  • Equestrian (January – March)
  • Golf (April – September)
    Registered Training Program:
    Cove Cay Golf Course, Clearwater
    Wednesdays 5:30 – 7:30 p.m.
    Contact:  Cydni Weiner, 813-857-8685
    Registered Training Program:
    Landsbrook Golf Club, 4605 Village Center Drive, Palm Harbor
    Tuesdays, 5:30 – 8:00 p.m.
    Contact:  Cydni Weiner, 813-857-8685
  • Gymnastics (July – November)
    Registered Training Program:
    Future Flipz, 1701 Coachman Plaza Drive, Clearwater
    Saturdays, 12:00 – 1:00 pm
    Contact:  Cydni Weiner, 813-857-8685
  • Soccer (January – May)
  • Softball (July – November)
    Registered Training Program:
    Clearwater Central Catholic HS, 2750 Haines Bayshore Blvd., Clearwater
    Saturdays, 8:30 – 10:30 am
    Contact:  Cydni Weiner, 813-857-8685
  • Stand Up Paddle (April – August)
    Registered Training Program:
    North Shore Aquatic Center and Spa, 901 N. Shore Drive NE, St. Petersburg
    Sundays 10:00 am – 12:00 pm starting May 6
    Contact:  Cydni Weiner, 813-857-8685
    Registered Training Program:
    Urban Kai, 13090 Gandy Blvd. N., St. Petersburg
    Sundays 9:00 am – 10:30 pm starting April 29
    Contact:  Cydni Weiner, 813-857-8685
  • Swimming (June – October)
    Registered Training Program (at capacity – registration closed)
    North Shore Aquatic Center and Spa, 901 N. Shore Drive NE, St. Petersburg
    Tuesdays and Thursdays 6:45 – 7:45 p.m. starting June 5
    Contact:  Cydni Weiner, 813-857-8685
    Registered Training Program (at capacity – registration closed)
    Seminole Recreation Center, 9100 113th Street N., Seminole
    Tuesdays and Thursdays 6:30 – 7:30 p.m.
    Contact:  Cydni Weiner, 813-857-8685
    Registered Training Program (at capacity – registration closed)
    Hope Enterprises of America, Inc., 1629 Golf Road, Tarpon Springs
    Wednesdays and Fridays 3:30 p.m.
    Contact:  Cydni Weiner, 813-857-8685
    Registered Training Program (at capacity – registration closed)
    The Long Center, 1501 Belcher Road, Clearwater
    Tuesdays and Thursdays 7:00 – 8:00 p.m.
    Contact:  Cydni Weiner, 813-857-8685
    Registered Training Program (at capacity – registration closed)
    Palm Harbor YMCA, 1600 16th Street, Palm Harbor
    Saturdays 11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
    Contact:  Cydni Weiner, 813-857-8685
    Registered Training Program (at capacity – registration closed)
    Southwest Pool, 13120 Vonn Road, Largo
    Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6:30 – 7:30 p.m.
    Contact:  Cydni Weiner, 813-857-8685
  • Tennis (January – May)
  • Volleyball (January – May)