Special Olympics Florida

Sarasota County

Sports

Each sports season lasts approximately 3-4 months with at least 8 weeks of training and three levels of competition: County, Area, and State Games. Follow the steps below to get signed up to participate!!

Step 1: Complete Special Olympics Florida Athlete Registration Forms and submit to us (put “Athlete Registration” in Subject Line)

Step 2: Review the sport offerings below (make sure to note the time of year the sport is played).

Step 3: Register for current sports or call 352-978-9611 for additional assistance.

Step 4: Attend practice and have fun!


  • Athletics
    Registered Training Program: 
    Gene Whipp Sports Center, 910 Gulf Coast Blvd., Venice
    Saturdays, January 20 through May 13, 2018, 9:30 – 11:00 a.m.
  • Basketball – register online
    Registered Training Program: 
    Oak Park School, 7285 Proctor Road, Sarasota
    Monday through Thursdays, September 24 through January 31, 6:30 – 8:00 p.m.
    Registered Training Program:
    Boys & Girls Club, 920 Gulf Coast Blvd., Venice
    Monday through Thursday, September 24 through January 31, 6:30 – 8:00 p.m.
  • Bocce
    Registered Training Program: 
    Venice Isles, 603 Roma Road, Venice
    Saturdays, January 20 through May 13, 2018, 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
    Registered Training Program: 
    The Have, 4405 DeSoto Road, Sarasota
    Tuesdays, February 6 through May 15 at 3:00 p.m.
  • Bowling
    Registered Training Program:
    AMF Bowling Center, 1100 US 41, Bypass S., Venice
    Saturdays, 1:00 – 3:00 pm, starting August 11 through December 1
    Registered Training Program:
    AMF Bowling Center, 7221 Tamiami Trail, Sarasota
    Sundays, 2:00 – 4:00 pm, starting August 12 through December 2
  • Cycling
    Registered Training Program: 
    Gene Whipp Sports Center, 910 Gulf Coast Blvd., Venice
    Saturdays, January 20 through May 13, 2018, 10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • Equestrian
  • Flag Football
    Registered Training Program:
    Gene Whipp Sports Center, 910 Gulf Coast Blvd., Venice
    Saturdays, 9:00 – 10:30 am, starting July 14 through November 3
  • Golf
    Registered Training Program:
    Lake Venice Golf Club, Harbor Drive, Venice
    Tuesdays, 4:00 – 6:00 p.m. starting May 8, 2018
  • Powerlifting
    Registered Training Program:
    Gene Whipp Sports Center, 910 Gulf Coast Blvd., Venice
    Thursdays, 6:00 – 7:30 pm, starting June 7 through November 8
  • Soccer
    Registered Training Program: 
    17th Street Park, 4730 17th Street, Sarasota
    Wednesdays, January 17 through May 16, 2018, 5:00- 6:00 p.m.
  • Softball
    Registered Training Program:
    Bee Ridge, 4430 S. Lockwood Rd., Sarasota
    Saturdays, 9:00 – 11:00 am starting July 14 through November 3
  • Stand Up Paddle
    Registered Training Program:
    Blackburn Point Park, 800 Blackburn Point Road, Osprey
    Sundays, 9:00 – 10:30 a.m. starting May 6, 2018
    Registered Training Program
    Nathan Benderson Park, 5851 Benderson Circle, Sarasota
    Sundays, 9:00 – 10:30 a.m. starting May 6, 2018
  • Swimming
    Registered Training Program:
    Arlington Park Pool, 2650 Waldemere Street, Sarasota
    Tuesdays & Thursdays, 5:30 – 6:30 p.m., starting June 5, 2018
    Registered Training Program:
    YMCA, 701 Center Road, Venice
    Mondays & Wednesdays, 7:00 – 8:00 p.m. starting June 4, 2018
  • Tennis
    Registered Training Program: 
    Arlington Park, 2650 Waldemere Street, Sarasota
    Tuesdays, January 16 through May 15, 2018, 5:30 – 7:00 p.m.
    Registered Training Program: 
    Plantation Golf Country Club, 500 Rockley Blvd., Venice
    Mondays & Wednesdays, January 15 through May 16, 2018, 5:00 – 6:00 p.m.